People v. Hernandez
[…] The children testified to the touching or attempted touching by defendant, when and where it happened, and other facts describing the events (for example, that it was nighttime, M.C. was in the bedroom asleep, etc.). They also testified to their ages. L.M., her husband B.L., and Officers Jett and Hoyt also testified to E.C.’s and M.C.’s prior statements.

“Criminal intent,” however, “will rarely be shown by direct evidence and must frequently be inferred from a defendant’s conduct. ‘The criminal intent required to prove a violation of [Penal Code] section 288 is “the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires” of perpetrator or victim. The intent with which the act is done is manifested by the circumstances under which the act is committed.