People v. Hernandez
[…] [Citations.] The doctrine of reasonable doubt applies to proof of guilt and not to the establishment of each incident or event inculpating the defendant. [Citation.] A reasonable doubt that would warrant acquittal is one that results or arises from a ‘consideration of all the evidence’ in the case.” (People v. Klinkenberg (1949) 90 Cal.App.2d 608, 632.)

Overruled on other grounds in People v. Cuevas (1995) 12 Cal.4th 252.

Klinkenberg is consistent with Evidence Code section 115 which states that “[t]he burden of proof may require a party to raise a reasonable doubt concerning the existence or nonexistence of a fact or that he establish the existence or nonexistence of a fact by a preponderance of the evidence, by clear and convincing proof, or by proof beyond a reasonable doubt.” In Evidence Code section 1108, the Legislature provided that other crimes be proved by a preponderance of the evidence. Therefore, although in a criminal case, the state has the burden of proving the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt (Pen. Code, § 1096; Evid.