NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In August 2006, the trial court imposed sentence as follows: life in prison without possibility of parole on the murder conviction, 25 years to life on the conspiracy conviction, and three years on each of the firearm-use enhancements. The court stayed execution of sentence on the conspiracy count and the enhancements, and imposed two fines of $200 each, pursuant to sections 1202.4 and 1202.45, respectively. The court suspended the section 1202.45 fine pending successful completion of parole.
On appeal, appellant contends, and the People concede, the court erred in imposing the section 1202.45 fine. We agree.
DISCUSSION
Section 1202.45 mandates the imposition of a “parole revocation restitution fine” “[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole.” Notwithstanding that appellant could conceivably become eligible for parole on his 25-years-to-life sentence on the conspiracy count, because the term imposed on appellant’s murder conviction does not allow for parole, his “sentence” does not “include[] a period of parole,” within the meaning of