People v. Hernandez
[…] Defendant was given presentence credit of 756 days, consisting of 658 days of actual custody and 98 days of conduct credit.

DISCUSSION

Defendant’s sole contention on appeal is that the trial court, in defendant’s first trial, erred by failing sua sponte to instruct the jury on brandishing a firearm (§ 417, subd. (a)(2)). Defendant argues that, in People v. Wilson (1967) 66 Cal.2d 749 (Wilson), the California Supreme Court held that brandishing a firearm is a lesser-included offense of assault with a firearm (§ 245, subd. (a)(2)), and that this court is bound by that holding. We disagree.

Section 417, subd. (a)(2) makes it a crime to “except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person, draw or exhibit any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a rude, angry, or threatening manner, or . . . in any manner, unlawfully use a firearm in any fight or quarrel . . . .”