06-07-2021
[…] Further, the court may advise the jury of any failure or refusal to disclose and of any untimely disclosure.” (§ 1054.5, subd. (b).) However, “[t]he court may prohibit the testimony of a witness... only if all other sanctions have been exhausted.” (Id., subd. (c).)
Among the primary purposes of the reciprocal discovery provisions of section 1054 et seq. are “promot[ing] the ascertainment of truth in trials by requiring timely pretrial discovery” and “sav[ing] court time in trial and avoid[ing] the necessity for frequent interruptions and postponements.” (§ 1054, subds. (a) and (c).)