THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. LOUIS A. HERNANDEZ, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Following the denial of his motion for reconsideration of sentence, defendant timely appealed. ¶ 2 On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court erred in imposing discretionary consecutive sentences. Section 5-8-4 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4 (West 2016)) governs the imposition of consecutive sentences. Section 5-8-4(c)(1) provides: "The court may impose consecutive sentences *** [i]f, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and character of the defendant, it is the opinion of the court that consecutive sentences are required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant, the basis for which the court shall set forth in the record." Id. § (c)(1). According to defendant, the court erred in failing to specifically set forth on the record its basis for the imposition of consecutive sentences.