10-13-2020
[…] (People v. Perez, supra, 3 Cal.App.5th at p. 619.) Significantly, at the time of Perez's sentence, the decision in Franklin had not been issued. Thus, at the time of the defendant's sentence he was deprived of the opportunity to present such mitigating information. (Perez, supra, at p. 619.)
Section 3051 currently provides, in pertinent part: " A youth offender parole hearing is a hearing by the Board of Parole Hearings for the purpose of reviewing the parole suitability of any prisoner who was 25 years of age or younger . . . at the time of the controlling offense," and "(b)(3) A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed when the person was 25 years of age or younger and for which the sentence is a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole . . . at a youth offender parole hearing . . . during the