10-02-2019
[…] The trial court commented that whatever money defendant had should go directly to the victims. In addition, the trial court imposed a $360 court security assessment fee (Pen. Code, § 1465.8), and a $270 criminal conviction assessment fee (Gov. Code, § 70373). The trial court did not determine defendant's ability to pay these fines and fees.
2. ANALYSIS
Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) provides "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense." Penal Code section 1465.8, subd. (a)(1) provides that "[t]o assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense." These sections do not include language regarding the defendant's ability to pay the fees. Penal Code section 1202.4, subdivision (b) provides for a mandatory minimum restitution fine in the amount of $300 absent "compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so."