10-02-2019
[…] 1. ADDITIONAL FACTUAL BACKGROUND
On October 19, 2017, the trial court imposed the minimum $300 restitution fine (Pen. Code, § 1202.4, subd. (b)) and a $300 stayed parole revocation fine (Pen. Code, § 1202.45). The trial court commented that whatever money defendant had should go directly to the victims. In addition, the trial court imposed a $360 court security assessment fee (Pen. Code, § 1465.8), and a $270 criminal conviction assessment fee (Gov. Code, § 70373). The trial court did not determine defendant's ability to pay these fines and fees.
2. ANALYSIS
Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1) provides "To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense." Penal Code section 1465.8, subd. (a)(1) provides that "[t]o assist in funding court operations, an assessment of forty dollars ($40) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense."