09-10-2018
[…] (Ibid.) And, regardless of the testimonial character of the hearsay statement, the Confrontation Clause is not implicated where the declarant who made the statement testifies at trial and is subject to cross-examination. (People v. Clark (2016) 63 Cal.4th 522, 601 (Clark) [" 'The Sixth Amendment confrontation clause does not bar hearsay statements of a witness who testifies at trial and is subject to cross-examination.' "].)
Despite these significant developments in Confrontation Clause jurisprudence, section 1360 remains the same. Its requirement that "the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability" still operates to limit the admission of hearsay statements that are unreliable as a matter of state evidentiary law. (§ 1360, subd. (a)(2).) Thus, although the Wright factors no longer apply in the Confrontation Clause context, they still inform analysis of the section 1360 hearsay exception.