09-10-2018
[…] Hernandez has not shown the court erred.
Given our conclusion, we need not consider the Attorney General's argument that Hernandez forfeited any argument based on the victim's trial testimony (rather than his testimony at the section 402 hearing) by failing to renew his objection.
II
The Reliability of the Victim's Prior Statements
Hernandez next contends the trial court erred by admitting the victim's prior statements to his parents and to the child forensic interview specialist under section 1360. Prior to trial, the court stated that it was inclined to admit the statements because they satisfied the requirements of the statute, including that the "time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability." (§ 1360, subd. (a)(2).)