09-10-2018
[…] [¶] I also find that the child has been consistent about what he told others. I didn't find that there were any inconsistent statements with previous disclosures to other people. The child reports satisfaction, describes certain events clearly, he shows personal knowledge of his statements. There's no indication in this court's mind of any motive for the child to fabricate. [¶] Again, considering the testimony and the tape itself, I find the totality of the circumstances support its reliability, and it's admissible."
Section 1360 describes an exception to the hearsay rule in criminal proceedings for certain statements made by child abuse victims. Among other requirements, the court must find "in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability." (§ 1360, subd. (a)(2).) Because the parties dispute the applicable standard of review, we will explore the context of this requirement in some detail.