11-28-2017
[…] The first requirement—that "[t]he writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee"—was plainly not satisfied by Adkins's description of the scope of his own duties as a public employee since he had no part in creating the records. (§ 1280, subd. (a).) Nor did Adkins's testimony shed any light on the identity or duties of the person(s) who actually did make the writings or enter information into the system.
Moreover, like section 1271, the public records hearsay exception requires a showing that "[t]he writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event," and "[t]he sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness." (§ 1280, subds. (b) & (c).) As discussed above, there was nothing to indicate that the information upon which Adkins relied was entered into the system at or near the time of the events recorded, much less anything to demonstrate the trustworthiness or reliability of the writings.