11-28-2017
[…] There was no testimony about the records themselves or their mode of preparation, much less who was responsible for maintaining the information or ensuring the integrity of the system. Finally, there was nothing to indicate that Adkins was qualified to testify about the accuracy of the information or competent to establish its trustworthiness.
Section 1271 provides:
"Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if:
"(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business;
"(b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event;
"(c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and