11-28-2017
[…] Sanchez (2016) 63 Cal.4th 665, 686, fn. 13.) In the absence of a proper foundation under section 1271, the trial court abused its discretion in admitting Adkins's testimony about the contents of the probation records under the business records exception to the hearsay rule.
For the same reasons, the public records exception to the hearsay rule under section 1280 does not apply to Adkins's testimony. Section 1280 specifies three prerequisites which must be met before evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is admissible as a public record despite its hearsay character. The first requirement—that "[t]he writing was made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee"—was plainly not satisfied by Adkins's description of the scope of his own duties as a public employee since he had no part in creating the records. (§ 1280, subd. (a).)