06-09-2017
[…] (§ 148.9, subd. (a).) The People argue that based on the rulings defendant secured in response to his motions in limine, judicial estoppel applies to bar his sufficiency of the evidence claim. Alternatively, they argue that the prosecutor was precluded from presenting evidence on the element of lawful detention by stipulation and in limine rulings, and that in any event, sufficient evidence supports the conviction.
We reject the People's judicial estoppel and related arguments, and conclude defendant's conviction for violation of section 148.9, subdivision (a) is not supported by substantial evidence. We therefore reverse the conviction.
DISCUSSION
I. Background
Section 148.9, subdivision (a) provides: "Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor."
The statute unambiguously criminalizes falsely identifying oneself to a peace officer only if the false identification occurs during the course of a lawful detention or arrest. (§ 148.9, subd. (a); People v.