2d Crim. No. B230012 Super. Ct. No. F446529
[…] Although the trial court in the prior prosecution used an incorrect form (for probationers) to issue the restraining order, this does not render the order unauthorized for purposes of the forfeiture rule and appeal. (People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331, 354.)
II.
Hernandez contends that the trial court erred by permitting expert witness Haas-Clark to testify regarding matters outside the legally permissible scope of battered women's syndrome evidence. (Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (a) [expert testimony regarding intimate partner battering and its effects is inadmissible "to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge"].) He points to her expert testimony that men are often perpetrators of domestic violence, that they tend to lose control and not refrain from injuring the victim, and that children may be forced to side with one parent.