People v. Hernandez
[…] (§ 2900.5, subd. (a); People v. Smith (1989) 211 Cal.App.3d 523, 526.) Calculation of custody credit begins on the day of arrest and continues through the day of sentencing. (People v. Bravo (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 729, 735.)

Hernandez was arrested on September 26, 2009, and he remained in custody until he was sentenced on January 27, 2012. That is a total of 854 days, not 805. Hernandez and the Attorney General agree he is entitled to 854 days of actual credit.

Section 2933.1, subdivision (a), states, "Notwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in [s]ection 2933." Attempted murder is listed in section 667.5, subdivision (c)(12), and attempted willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder is not a crime for which a defendant is denied worktime credits.