NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] DISCUSSION
Hernandez contends the trial court committed reversible error by giving an incorrect moral turpitude instruction in violation of his constitutional right to a fair trial. He acknowledges that his trial attorney did not object to the instruction but argues that he has not forfeited his claim because the erroneous jury instruction affected his substantial rights. He also contends in the alternative that, if the issue has been forfeited, his trial attorney’s failure to object to the instruction was ineffective assistance of counsel.
Under section 1259, an appellate court may “review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.” Therefore, we consider Hernandez’s appellate claim to determine whether the challenged instruction affected his substantial rights, even though he did not object in the trial court. (People v. Felix (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 849, 858.)