People v. Hermosillo
[…] His attorney confirmed the prosecutor would accept a deal to plead to the two serious felonies with a sentence of four years in prison. According to Hermosillo, his attorney told him that the two strikes would "never become a problem" if he moved to Las Vegas, reminding him that "[his] own mother agree[d] with her." Hermosillo claimed that days later, his mother told him by phone that his defense attorney "kind of scared her" into thinking that Hermosillo should accept the plea deal.

Nevada enacted a three-strikes law in 1995. (Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 207.010 et seq.) As of 2002, when Hermosillo entered his pleas, a strike prior under Nevada law included any prior conviction "whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of the situs of the crime or of this state would amount to a felony...." (Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 207.010(1)(a) & 1(b).)