4-15-2008
[…] This is inconsistent with the jury instructions. I will refer you back to the jury instructions on the definition of first degree murder and the special allegation of lying in wait and see if you can rectify this inconsistency. If you cant, you cant but there may be some confusion there." The jury went back to the jury room, deliberated further, and returned a verdict of first degree murder, finding the lying in wait special circumstance to be true.
Section 1161 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "When there is a verdict of conviction, in which it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law, the Court may explain the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict, and if, after the reconsideration, they return the same verdict, it must be entered; but when there is a verdict of acquittal, the Court cannot require the jury to reconsider it."
In Bigelow v. Superior Court (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 1127, the jury returned a verdict convicting defendant of kidnapping and robbery but acquitting him of first degree murder. The jurys verdict also found that the charged murder special circumstances of robbery and kidnapping existed.