NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] [para.] (5) The circumstances and gravity of the offense alleged to have been committed by the minor.’ [Citation.]
“Ordinarily, the burden of proving unfitness is on the prosecution. [Citation.] But if the minor is charged with certain felonies enumerated in [Welfare and Institutions Code] section 707, subdivision (b), he is presumed to be unfit for juvenile court treatment and must shoulder the burden of proving that he is a fit and proper subject under the five criteria listed above [citations].” (Ramona R. v. Superior Court (1985) 37 Cal.3d 802, 804-805.)
Penal Code section 1185, in relevant part, states: “A motion in arrest of judgment is an application on the part of the defendant that no judgment be rendered on a... verdict of guilty.... It may be founded on any of the defects in the accusatory pleading mentioned in [Penal Code] Section 1004, unless objection has been waived by a failure to demur, and must be made and determined before the judgment is pronounced.” Here, defendant demurred early in the case challenging the court’s jurisdiction on the grounds that he committed the offenses when he was a minor. Thus, the issue of his entitlement to a fitness hearing prior to sentencing was properly before the court.