NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Defendant further argues that the error was compounded by the trial court’s “failure to consider the issue of [his] age and capacity” when it found the evidence admissible under Evidence Code section 352.
Penal Code section 26, in relevant part, provides: “All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶] One—Children under the age of 14, in the absence of clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness.” (See also In re Gladys R. (1970) 1 Cal.3d 855, 864 [“[s]ection 26 embodies a venerable truth, which is no less true for its extreme age, that a young child cannot be held to the same standard of criminal responsibility as his more experienced elders”].)