THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. VICHUAN HER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Therefore, in combination with the evidence of gang activity already properly admitted, the only reasonable inference is that the purpose for the objection was as stated: the prosecutor had laid an insufficient foundation for the hypothetical.
3.Sentencing Error
Defendant contends that he is entitled to 28 additional days of presentence custody credit. At sentencing, the judge awarded 239 days of presentence credit. Defendant did not raise this issue before the trial court.
The People urge us not to consider this contention because section 1237.1 provides that, "no appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court." Defendant neither objected in the trial court nor moved there to correct the record, so section 1237.1 could apply.