People v. Henson
[…] Discussion

Section 1203.2a, which governs the sentencing of a probationer who is committed to state prison for another offense and is set forth in full in the margin, “is not a model of clarity.” (People v. Murray (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 149, 154 (Murray).)

Section 1203.2a states: “If any defendant who has been released on probation is committed to a prison in this state or another state for another offense, the court which released him or her on probation shall have jurisdiction to impose sentence, if no sentence has previously been imposed for the offense for which he or she was granted probation, in the absence of the defendant, on the request of the defendant made through his or her counsel, or by himself or herself in writing, if such writing is signed in the presence of the warden of the prison in which he or she is confined or the duly authorized representative of the warden, and the warden or his or her representative attests both that the defendant has made and signed such request and that he or she states that he or she wishes the court to impose sentence in the case in which he or she was released on probation, in his or her absence and without him or her being represented by counsel.

As the California Supreme Court has explained, section 1203.2a “provides for 3 distinct jurisdictional clocks: (1) the probation officer has 30 days from the receipt of written notice of defendant’s subsequent commitment within which to notify the probation-granting court (2nd par.); (2) the court has 30 days from the receipt of a valid, formal request from defendant within which to impose sentence, if sentence has not previously been imposed (3rd par., 4th sentence); and (3) the court has 60 days from the receipt of notice of the confinement to order execution of sentence (or make other final order) if sentence has previously been imposed (3rd par., 3rd sentence). Failure to comply with any one of these three time limits divests the court of any remaining jurisdiction.