THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. WILLIAM JOSEPH HENSON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Lawson (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 108, 115.) "[I]f the mental state of the crime is a specific intent or knowledge, then the mistaken belief must only be actual." (Ibid.)
Defendant argues the trial court's reasoning was incorrect because the law does not require a mistake of fact to be reasonable if the mistake negates the specific intent required by the statute. The People concede, and we agree.
Under section 29.4, subdivision (b), "[e]vidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent." Because Vehicle Code section 10851 is a specific intent crime, the trial court erred in refusing to give the mistake of fact instruction based on defendant's voluntary intoxication. (See People v.