12-20-2016
[…] 1. Presentence Investigation Fee
At sentencing, the probation officer recommended that defendant pay a "Presentence Investigation Report" fee in the amount of $736 under section 1203.1b. In support of this recommendation, the probation officer stated that defendant should have the ability to pay this fee because he "appears able-bodied." Without discussion, the trial court ordered defendant to pay a "report fee" of $736.
Section 1203.1b, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part: "[T]he probation officer . . . shall make a determination of the ability of the defendant to pay all or a portion of the reasonable cost . . . of conducting any presentence investigation and preparing any presentence report made pursuant to Section 1203 . . . ." (§ 1203.1b, subd. (a).) Section 1203.1b, subdivision (b) provides, in pertinent part: "The [trial] court shall order the defendant to pay the reasonable costs if it determines that the defendant has the ability to pay those costs based on the report of the probation officer . . . ."
The probation officer recommended the trial court impose various fees, fines, and assessments. In support of the recommendation, the probation officer stated: "The defendant appears able-bodied.