2013-09-26
[…] In Breazell, the defendant was convicted of violating Health and Safety Code section 11351.5 (possession of cocaine base for sale). Because Health and Safety Code section 11372 specifically authorized a fine for a violation of Health and Safety Code section 11351.5, imposition of a fine pursuant to section 672 for this violation constituted an unauthorized sentence. (Breazell, supra, 104 Cal.App.4th at p. 304.)
Health and Safety Code section 11372, subdivision (a), provides:
"(a) In addition to the term of imprisonment provided by law for persons convicted of violating Section 11350, 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11353, 11355, 11359, 11360, or 11361, the trial court may impose a fine not exceeding twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) for each offense. In no event shall a fine be levied in lieu of or in substitution for the term of imprisonment provided by law for any of these offenses.
Another appellate district decided the issue of whether a trial court may impose a $70 AIDS education program fine pursuant to Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (c), in addition to a section 672 fine in People v. Clark (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1041 (Clark).