2013-09-26
[…] (Id. at pp. 590-591.) The trial court's imposition of the assessment at issue here is similarly problematic. Because the trial court's application to defendant's sentence of the amended statute containing the increased assessment formula violated ex post facto principles, we will order the judgment modified, reducing the section 76104.7 assessments as follows: from $80 to $60 on the section 672 fine, from $20 to $15 on the lab analysis fee (Health & Saf. Code, § 11372.5), and from $60 to $45 on the drug program fee (Health & Saf. Code, § 11372.7, subd. (a)).
Government Code section 76104.6 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"(a) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, for the purpose of implementing the DNA Fingerprint, Unsolved Crime and Innocence Protection Act (Proposition 69), as approved by the voters at the November 2, 2004, statewide general election, there shall be levied an additional penalty of one dollar ($1) for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), in each county upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all criminal offenses, including all offenses involving a violation of the Vehicle Code or a local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code.
III
Section 1203.1(b) fee
Defendant further contends that the trial court erred in imposing the section 1203.1(b) fee without finding he had the ability to pay it. We conclude that defendant has forfeited this claim by failing to object in the trial court.