2013-09-26
[…] Breazell (2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 298 (Breazell), defendant claims the section 672 fine was unauthorized because Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (c) provides for a $70 fine for an AIDS education program, thus defendant's crime of conviction does indeed prescribe a fine. Because we find Breazell distinguishable, we disagree.
Health and Safety Code section 11377, subdivision (c) provides in pertinent part:
"(c) In addition to any fine assessed under subdivision (b), the judge may assess a fine not to exceed seventy dollars ($70) against any person who violates subdivision (a), with the proceeds of this fine to be used in accordance with Section 1463.23 of the Penal Code. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Penal Code section 1463.23 provides in pertinent part: