NO. 5-14-0342
[…] White, 2015 IL App (1st) 131111, ¶¶ 33, 42. This is because domestic battery does not necessarily involve physical force or violence, but can also be based upon physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature. See 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2 (West 2012). For this reason, in order for a felony domestic battery conviction to constitute a forcible felony under the residual clause of section 2-8 of the Criminal Code, the record must show that the specific circumstances of the conviction involved "the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual." White, 2015 IL App (1st) 131111, ¶ 33 (citing People v. Carmichael, 343 Ill.