THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CHARLES L. HENDERSON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Cooper (1991) 53 Cal.3d 771, 827, 281 Cal. Rptr. 90, 809 P.2d 865; see also People v. Gutierrez (2002) 28 Cal.4th 1083, 1139.)
With regard to Hendersons challenge of Lys testimony of his statements on foundational grounds, the record reflects that his trial counsel repeatedly objected to the testimony as speculative. These objections are sufficient to preserve Hendersons claim that the testimony regarding the gun should have been excluded on the ground that it was incompetent or irrelevant under sections 403 and 405.
On the merits, however, the claim fails. Section 403 provides in pertinent part: "(a) The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: . . . [P] (4) The proffered evidence is of a statement or other conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person made the statement or so conducted himself." In applying this rule in deciding whether a statement attributed to the defendant is admissible, the court must decide "whether the evidence is sufficient to permit the jury to find . . . by a preponderance of the evidence" that the defendant made the statement. (People v.