THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CHARLES L. HENDERSON, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Lucas (1995) 12 Cal.4th 415, 466-467, 907 P.2d 373.) Regardless of Lys apparent confusion, she believed that Henderson had made the remark regarding the gun. If believed by the jury, this testimony was sufficient to prove that Henderson had made the statement. Section 403 does not require the exclusion of testimony in which the witness is uncertain about his recollection of events. Under the circumstances, it is for the jury to decide whether the recollections are accurate. (People v. Lewis (2001) 26 Cal.4th 334, 357-358.)
Section 405 does not compel a different result. That section only applies to preliminary fact determinations that are not governed by section 403. As we have already noted, section 403 applies where, as here, "the proffered evidence is of a statement or other conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person made the statement or so conducted himself." ( § 403, subd. (a)(4).)
In any event, any error in admitting Lys testimony was harmless.