No. 303552
[…] Defendant's presentence investigation report (PSIR) does reveal that he suffers from depression, and defendant argues that he has mental health and emotional issues that must be considered. However, these arguments do not serve as a reasonable or justifiable excuse for defendant's actions, and there is no indication that defendant's mental health or emotional problems precluded him from appreciating the wrongfulness of his crimes.
MCL 750.520b is the CSC I statute and subsection (3) of the statute provides that "[t]he court may order a term of imprisonment imposed under this section to be served consecutively to any term of imprisonment imposed for any other criminal offense arising from the same transaction."
--------
"In deciding if punishment is cruel or unusual, this Court looks to the gravity of the offense and the harshness of the penalty, comparing the punishment to the penalty imposed for other crimes in this state, as well as the penalty imposed for the same crime in other states."