People v. Hemwall
[…] People v Ackerman, 257 Mich App 434, 445; 669 NW2d 818 (2003).

Under the Michigan Child Protection Law, MCL 722.621 et seq., which encompasses child sexual abuse, "law enforcement officials" are required to "conduct investigations in compliance with the protocols adopted and implemented as required by subsection (6)." MCL 722.628(4). Subsection (6) of MCL 722.628 provides:

In each county, the prosecuting attorney and the department shall adopt and implement standard child abuse and child neglect investigation and interview protocols using as a model the protocols developed by the governor's task force on children's justice . . . .

Thus, in a CSC case involving a child victim, law enforcement officials must conduct their investigations in compliance with the forensic interview protocols adopted and implemented within their counties.