THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. CLAUDE JEAN HEMER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Defendant now contends the matter should be remanded to the superior court to exercise its jurisdiction under section 1237.2. The Attorney General agrees, writing that "the trial court erred by failing to determine whether relief was appropriate under section 1237.2. Section 1237.2 vests the trial court with limited jurisdiction to correct the calculation or imposition of fines and fees previously ordered, notwithstanding the filing of a notice of appeal, so long as the calculation or imposition of such fines is the sole issue raised on appeal. Thus, remand is required."
Section 1237.2 states: "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal."
Here, defendant made such a request after filing a notice of appeal.