NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Hayes (2006) 137 Cal.App.4th 34, 42 (Hayes); § 6601.5.)
If the court makes that determination, the second stage is a probable cause hearing, at which the inmate has the right to receive the assistance of counsel, to present “oral and written evidence,” and to “challenge the accuracy” of the evaluations by cross-examining the experts. (Cooley v. Superior Court (2002) 29 Cal.4th 228, 245, fn. 8 (Cooley); § 6602, subd. (a).) At the probable cause hearing, the court determines “whether there is probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release.” (§ 6602, subd. (a).) If the court makes that determination, the third stage is a trial, where the court or the jury determines “whether the person is, by reason of a diagnosed mental disorder, a danger to the health and safety of others in that the person is likely to engage in acts of sexual violence upon his or her release.” (Ibid.)
The probable cause hearing in an SVPA case, like the preliminary hearing in a criminal case, tests the sufficiency of the evidence behind the allegations and protects the accused from having to face trial on groundless charges.