People v. Helene S.
[…] The court found that an award of custody to the parent would be detrimental to defendant and that no reasonable means existed to protect the minor without removing her from the parent's physical custody. The court adjudged defendant a ward of the court and placed her on probation in the custody of the probation department.

Defendant filed a timely notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

I. The Standard of Proof for Finding Jurisdiction Under Section 602

The lower court found "by clear and convincing evidence" that defendant violated Penal Code section 245, subdivision (a)(1), and declared defendant a ward of the court under Welfare and Institutions Code section 602. Welfare and Institutions Code section 701 provides in relevant part: "Proof beyond a reasonable doubt supported by evidence, legally admissible in the trial of criminal cases, must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by" section 602. (See also In re Winship (1970) 397 U.S. 358, 368.)

The People agree that the lower court erred in applying a lesser standard of proof than reasonable doubt when it found jurisdiction under section 602. Thus, the jurisdiction findings must be vacated.