People v. Hedrick
[…] (§ 13700, subd. (a).)

"Subject to a hearing conducted pursuant to Section 352, which shall include consideration of any corroboration and remoteness in time, 'domestic violence' has the further meaning as set forth in Section 6211 of the Family Code, if the act occurred no more than five years before the charged offense." (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3), italics added.) Family Code section 6211 applies to a broader category of people and includes a broader definition of domestic violence than does Family Code section 13700. (Id., § 6211.) The statute defines domestic violence as "abuse" perpetrated against various persons, including a "person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship." (Id., § 6211, subd. (c).) For purposes of Family Code section 6211, "abuse" means "(a)(1) to intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury. [¶] (2) Sexual assault.