People v. Hector H. (In re Hector H.)
[…] Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331; People v. Zamudio (2008) 43 Cal.4th 327, 357.) "Mental state and intent are rarely susceptible of direct proof and must therefore be proven circumstantially." (People v. Thomas (2011) 52 Cal.4th 336, 355.)

Hector contends the People were required to prove he intended to damage the wall when he hit it, and there was insufficient evidence on this point. Implicit in his argument is the contention that vandalism is a specific intent crime. To the contrary, vandalism is a general intent crime. Section 594 provides in pertinent part: "(a) Every person who maliciously commits any of the following acts with respect to any real or personal property not his or her own, in cases other than those specified by state law, is guilty of vandalism: [¶] (1) Defaces with graffiti or other inscribed material. [¶] (2) Damages.

(3) Destroys." Thus, to commit vandalism within the meaning of section 594, an individual must maliciously damage or destroy real or personal property not his or her own. (In re Leanna W. (2004) 120 Cal.App.4th 735, 743.)