Appeal No. 3-15-0162 Appeal No. 3-15-0163
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted).) ¶ 41 In sum, there is sufficient evidence supporting the trial court's finding of unfitness based upon the respondent's lack of progress. The opposite conclusion is not clearly apparent. Accordingly, the trial court's ruling was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
¶ 42 b. Respondent's Failure to Maintain a Reasonable Degree of Interest,
Concern, or Responsibility for the Children's Welfare
¶ 43 Under section 1(D)(b) of the Adoption Act, a parent is unfit if the trial court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent failed "to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the child's welfare." 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(b) (West 2012). Because this language is in the disjunctive, "any of these three elements may be considered on its own as a basis for unfitness: the failure to maintain a reasonable degree of interest or concern or responsibility as to the child's welfare."