NO. 5-16-0290
[…] People v. Watson, 98 Ill. App. 3d 296, 303 (1981); see also People v. Solomon, 24 Ill. 2d 586, 590 (1962) ("the public defender was appointed as defendant's counsel approximately two weeks before trial in ample time to prepare a defense," and "[s]ince defendant utterly refused to cooperate with his counsel, he cannot now be heard to complain that the denial of the motion for continuance embarrassed his defense or prejudiced his rights"). "[A] defendant may be forced to trial where there is no showing of diligence." People v. Trolia, 107 Ill. App. 3d 487, 498 (1982). See also 725 ILCS 5/114-4(e) (West 2016) ("All motions for continuance are addressed to the discretion of the trial court and shall be considered in the light of the diligence shown on the part of the movant."). ¶ 46 Here, the circuit court could reasonably conclude that the defendant's refusal to cooperate with the public defender and her delay in securing private counsel were means for causing delay. People v. Staple, 402 Ill. App. 3d 1098, 1104 (2010).