Batson v. Kentucky (1986) 476 U.S. 79 (Batson); People v. Wheeler (1978) 22 Cal.3d 258 (Wheeler).
[…] C. Right to Confront Adverse Witness
Finally, defendant contends he was denied his Sixth Amendment right to confront adverse witnesses because "for all intents and purposes," Jane was unavailable for cross-examination. Therefore, he argues, her CIC interview should not have been admitted in evidence. This contention lacks merit.
The CIC interview was admitted under Evidence Code section 1360. The statute provides in relevant part: "In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another . . . is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply: [¶] (1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule. [¶] (2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. [¶] (3) The child . . . [t]estifies at the proceedings." (Evid. Code, § 1360, subd. (a)(1)-(3)(A).)
Here, defendant makes no claim that the interview lacks sufficient indicia of reliability, and Jane testified at trial.