People v. Hearns
[…] (People v. Mendez (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1084, 1100 [distinguishing between certificate issues which are not reviewable and noncertificate issues which may be reviewed provided they present no challenge to the plea’s validity]; People v. Jones (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1102, 1109 [claims of error in postplea proceedings to determine punishment are cognizable on appeal even without a certificate of probable cause]; cf. People v. Panizzon (1996) 13 Cal.4th 68, 79 [a challenge to a negotiated sentence imposed as part of a plea bargain requires a certificate of probable cause].)

Section 1237.5 provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met:

Rule 8.304(b)(4) of the California Rules of Court provides that a defendant who pleads guilty or nolo contendere need not obtain a certificate of probable cause in order to appeal “if the notice of appeal states that the appeal is based on: