People v. Hearns
[…] Because he initially received a grant of probation and then at the probation revocation hearing received a sentence of 365 days in county jail and no prison time, Hearns asserts that section 17, subdivision (b)(1) compels a finding that his prior conviction was a misdemeanor, not a “strike” offense, and thus the enhanced punishment he received on his later conviction was unlawful. We disagree.

Subdivision (b)(1) of section 17 provides: “When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following conditions: [¶] “(1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the state prison.” Section 17, subdivision (b)(1) does not apply because the court did not impose punishment after judgment on his prior conviction but instead suspended imposition of sentence and granted Hearns probation.

Section 17, subdivision (b)(3) states that a “wobbler” offense may be declared a misdemeanor “[w]hen the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor.” As part of the plea negotiations the prosecutor offered to have the conviction reduced to a misdemeanor if Hearns successfully completed probation and thus the court might have declared his conviction a misdemeanor under the alternative of section 17, subdivision (b)(3) had Hearns successfully