People v. Hearn
[…] After examining the record and executing our duties in accordance with Finley, we grant OSAD's motion and affirm the trial court's judgment.

¶ 11 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 12 OSAD argues defendant's petition presents no meritorious issues. Specifically, OSAD asserts (1) the petition was untimely and (2) he did not assert facts unknown at the time of the plea. We agree.

¶ 13 A. Standard of Review

¶ 14 Section 2-1401 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) abolished the writ of error coram nobis and allows for relief from final judgments more than 30 days after their entry. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2010). Section 2-1401(c) of the Code provides a petition must be filed within two years after entry of the order or judgment, and "[t]ime during which the person seeking relief is under legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed shall be excluded in computing the period of 2 years." 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(c) (West 2010).