People v. Heard
[…] Accordingly, the court imposed a three-year sentence enhancement under section 12022.5 on his base term, count 4, and the same enhancement to his two concurrent terms, counts 2 and 5.

While this appeal was pending, the Legislature amended that statute to provide that the "court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section." (§ 12022.5, subd. (c); Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 1.) The amendment went into effect on January 1, 2018. (See Cal. Const., art. IV, § 8, subd. (c).) Appellant contends, because his judgment is not final, the statute should be applied retroactively to permit the trial court to strike his firearm enhancements. We agree.

Under section 1385, the court "may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed," and, generally, "to strike or dismiss an enhancement" or "strike the additional punishment for that enhancement." (§ 1385, subds. (a) & (c); see People v. Meloney (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1145, 1155.)

Generally, amendments to the Penal Code do not apply retroactively.