09-28-2022
[…] (§ 1485.55, subd. (b).) The question in claims of factual innocence" 'is not whether there is sufficient evidence to establish culpability, but whether or not claimants can establish they are not culpable.'" (Tennison v. California Victim Comp. &Government Claims Bd. (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 1164, 1191.)
Under section 1485.55, subdivision (c), "If the court makes a finding that the petitioner has proven their factual innocence by a preponderance of the evidence pursuant to subdivision (b), the [California Victim Compensation B]oard shall, without a hearing, recommend to the Legislature that an appropriation be made and any claim filed shall be paid pursuant to Section 4904." Section 4904 provides for payments in "a sum equivalent to one hundred forty dollars ($140) per day of incarceration served."