THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. SETH C. HAZZARD, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] ¶ 21 In the notice of appeal, defendant claims:
"The State failed to meet its burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that no condition or combination of conditions can mitigate the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific, articulable facts of the case, or defendant's willful flight." (Emphasis added.)
Pretrial release may be denied if
"(8) the person has a high likelihood of willful flight to avoid prosecution and is charged with:
***
(B) A felony offense other than a Class 4 offense." 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(8)(B) (West 2022).
Section 110-1(f) defines" '[w]illful flight'" as follows:
"(f) 'Willful flight' means intentional conduct with a purpose to thwart the judicial process to avoid prosecution. Isolated instances of nonappearance in court alone are not evidence of the risk of willful flight. Reoccurrence and patterns of intentional conduct to evade prosecution, along with any affirmative steps to communicate or remedy any such missed court date, may be considered as factors in assessing future intent to evade prosecution." Id. § 110-1(f).
¶ 22 Arguably, in the hearing on September 27, 2023, the prosecutor proved more than defendant's "[i]solated instances of nonappearance in court." Id.