No. 1-15-2028 No. 1-16-1310, Consolidated
[…] Defendant filed a motion to reconsider, which the trial court denied.
¶ 25 On February 5, 2015, before the trial court ruled on the motion to reconsider dismissal of defendant's postconviction petition, defendant filed a motion seeking fingerprint and DNA testing of the four packets of heroin recovered from his kitchen floor. The Code of Criminal Procedure (Code) allows for a defendant to make a motion to compel forensic testing of evidence from his trial if the evidence "was not subject to the testing which is now requested at the time of trial." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2016).
"The defendant must present a prima facie case that:
(1) identity was the issue in the trial or guilty plea which resulted in his or her conviction; and
(2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material aspect." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(b) (West 2016).
The trial court shall allow new forensic testing of evidence if:
"(1) the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence (i) materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of
actual innocence when the defendant's conviction was the result of a trial, even though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant, or (ii) that would raise a reasonable probability that the defendant would have been acquitted if the results of the evidence to be tested had been available prior to the defendant's guilty plea and the petitioner had proceeded to trial instead of pleading guilty, even though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant; and
(2) the testing requested employs a scientific method generally accepted within the relevant scientific community." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(c) (West 2016).
If the result of this testing "reveals an unknown fingerprint from the crime scene that does not match the defendant or the victim, the order of the Court shall direct the prosecuting authority to request the Illinois State Police Bureau of Forensic Science to submit the unknown fingerprint evidence into the FBI's Integrated Automated Fingerprint Identification System (AIFIS) for identification." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(d) (West 2016).
¶ 26 In his motion for fingerprint and DNA testing, defendant denied possessing the four packets of heroin police recovered from the kitchen floor.