No. 1-15-2028 No. 1-16-1310, Consolidated
[…] him. Defendant argues that the existence of Jackson's fingerprints on the packets of heroin would significantly advance his postconviction claim of actual innocence because the absence of his fingerprints and the presence of Jackson's fingerprints would prove defendant did not actually possess those four packets of heroin.
¶ 45 As noted above, the Code allows for a defendant to make a motion to compel new forensic testing of evidence from his trial if the evidence "was not subject to the testing which is now requested at the time of trial." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(a) (West 2016).
"The defendant must present a prima facie case that:
(1) identity was the issue in the trial or guilty plea which resulted in his or her conviction; and
(2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material aspect." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(b) (West 2016).
Defendant claims he has made a prima facie case for forensic testing.