No. 320409
[…] Additionally, to the extent that defendant is arguing that he was entitled to an insanity defense, a defendant must show that he "lack[ed] substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law" in order to establish an affirmative defense of legal insanity. MCL 768.21a(1). "Mental illness or having an intellectual disability does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity." MCL 768.21a(1); see also People v Carpenter, 464 Mich 223, 237; 627 NW2d 276 (2001). Consequently, defendant's diagnoses of paranoid schizophrenia and PTSD would not have been sufficient to support a legal insanity defense.