People v. Hayes
[…] Trial courts are afforded broad discretion in deciding whether to revoke probation. (People v. Rodriguez (1990) 51 Cal.3d 437, 445 (Rodriguez).) The level of certainty required to support a probation revocation is less than that required to support a criminal conviction. Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (a), authorizes probation revocation "if the interests of justice so require and the court, in its judgment, has reason to believe . . . that the [probationer] has violated any of the conditions of his or her supervision . . . ." The California Supreme Court has interpreted "reason to believe" under Penal Code section 1203.2, subdivision (a), to impose a "preponderance of the evidence" standard of proof.