No. 1-14-1503
[…] Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d 274 at 280.
¶ 17 Defendant also contends that the object Vahl recovered in the gangway was not shown beyond a reasonable doubt to be a firearm as defined by the Firearm Owners Identification Card Act (FOID Act). 430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2012). Defendant, however, was charged by information (counts II and IV) with aggravated unlawful use of a weapon in that he knowingly carried or possessed on or about his person "a firearm" and he had not been issued a currently valid FOID card. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (2), (3)(C) (West 2012). Section 2-7.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/2-7.5 (West 2012)) provides that the term "firearm" has the meaning ascribed to it in section 1.1 of the FOID Act (430 ILCS 65/1.1 (West 2012)), namely, "any device, by whatever name known, which is designed to expel a projectile or projectiles by the action of an explosion, expansion of gas or escape of gas," but specifically excluding any pneumatic gun, spring gun, paint ball or BB gun, any device used exclusively for signaling or
safety, or for the firing of industrial ammunition, and an antique firearm that is primarily a collector's item.