2013-03-28
[…] Given that it was, here, “impossible to commit [the greater crime] without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, [the lesser offense]” ( CPL 1.20[37]; see People v. Beauharnois, 64 A.D.3d 996, 999–1000, 882 N.Y.S.2d 589 [2009],lv. denied13 N.Y.3d 834, 890 N.Y.S.2d 450, 918 N.E.2d 965 [2009] ), the sexual abuse counts (15–21) covering the same time period against the then under age 13 victim are lesser included offenses of amended count 8 charging course of sexual conduct against a child ( seeCPL 300.30[4] ). While defendant did not preserve this issue at trial by objecting to County Court's failure to submit the lesser charges “in the alternative only” ( CPL 300.40 [3][b] ), as a matter of law “[a] verdict of guilty upon the greatest count submitted is deemed a dismissal of every lesser count submitted” ( CPL 300.40 [3][b]; see People v. Cordato, 85 A.D.3d 1304, 1307, 924 N.Y.S.2d 649 [2011],lv. denied17 N.Y.3d 815, 929 N.Y.S.2d 803, 954 N.E.2d 94 [2011];People v. Beauharnois, 64 A.D.3d at 999–1000, 882 N.Y.S.2d 589;People v.