THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ANTHONY HAYES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Peeples, 205 Ill. 2d 480, 510 (2002). A petition under the Act is a collateral proceeding, not an appeal. People v. Williams, 209 Ill. 2d 227, 232 (2004). Therefore, res judicata bars issues previously decided on appeal. Id. at 233. Similarly, issues not raised, even though they could have been raised on appeal, are waived. Id. Furthermore, the Act provides that claims not actually in the petition are waived. 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2000) ("Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or amended petition is waived."). This court is not free to excuse an appellate waiver due to a defendant's failure to raise an issue in a postconviction petition. People v. Jones, 213 Ill. 2d 498, 507-08 (2005). ¶ 20 There is a three-step process for adjudicating petitions under the Act. People v.