THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. ANTHONY HAYES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Pendleton, 223 Ill. 2d at 473. ¶ 21 We hold that defendant is procedurally defaulted from raising his first contention, that his postconviction counsel failed to "shape" his claim into an appropriate legal form to assert that his trial counsel was ineffective for eliciting Glover's statement during cross-examination, and that his appellate counsel was also ineffective for failing to raise the issue on direct appeal, because he did not actually raise the issue in his petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2000) ("Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or amended petition is waived."). Our review of the record shows that defendant mentioned Glover's statement to the police two times in his petition. First, defendant stated the circuit court abused its discretion "[f]or allowing the State to go into *** Glover's statement." (Emphasis added.)