01-30-2013
[…] (Pen. Code, § 1009; People v. Birks (1998) 19 Cal.4th 108, 129; People v. Arevalo-Ireheta (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 1574, 1581; People v. Winters (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 997, 1005.) A trial court's decision to permit the amendment of an information will not be reversed absent a showing of a clear abuse of discretion. (People v. Bolden (1996) 44 Cal.App.4th 707, 716; People v. Flowers (1971) 14 Cal.App.3d 1017, 1020.)
Penal Code section 1009 provides, "The court in which an action is pending may order or permit an amendment of an indictment, accusation or information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings . . . . The defendant shall be required to plead to such amendment or amended pleading forthwith, . . . and the trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of justice require, may be granted.