NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In a lengthy conversation with the court, defendant expressed bewilderment that he could be punished again for a crime for which he had previously completed a prison term.
The trial court granted the prosecutor’s motion to amend the information to allege the Nevada robbery conviction. Defendant did not assert his statutory right to have the same jury decide guilt and the truth of the priors allegations. Defendant personally waived his right to a jury trial as to the truth of the amended allegation. Following a second bench trial, the court found the allegation to be true.
Section 969a states in pertinent part: “Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this State or elsewhere, said indictment or information may be forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or convictions....” The statutory language is quite broad, expressly allowing amendments “[w]henever it shall be discovered” that a defendant has suffered prior felonies. There is nothing in the statutory language allowing amendments only until the jury is discharged.