02-01-2013
[…] Based on this evidence, appellant contends the trial court had a sua sponte duty to instruct the jury on the defense of accident or misfortune. Appellant acknowledges that since the time of trial, the Supreme Court has overruled cases which required sua sponte instruction on accident. Therefore, he argues in the alternative that his trial counsel was ineffective by failing to request an instruction on accident.
B. Law of Accident
Section 26 states in part: "All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: .. ."Five - Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence."
CALCRIM No. 3404 states in relevant part: