NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We conclude section 654 does not require a stay of the eight-month sentence for false imprisonment.
III
Section 654 -- Resisting And Evading Police Officer
Defendant argues the trial court violated section 654 by failing to stay his one-year jail sentence for the misdemeanor offense of resisting, delaying, or obstructing a police officer, in light of his eight-month consecutive sentence for the felony offense of evading an officer. We disagree.
The car chase violated Vehicle Code section 2800.2, which provides in part, “(a) If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of [Vehicle Code] Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished....” Vehicle Code section 2800.1 states in part, “(a) Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor....”