NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We disagree.
The car chase violated Vehicle Code section 2800.2, which provides in part, “(a) If a person flees or attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer in violation of [Vehicle Code] Section 2800.1 and the pursued vehicle is driven in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, the person driving the vehicle, upon conviction, shall be punished....” Vehicle Code section 2800.1 states in part, “(a) Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle and with the intent to evade, willfully flees or otherwise attempts to elude a pursuing peace officer’s motor vehicle, is guilty of a misdemeanor....”
Once the car chase ended and the officer tackled defendant to the floor inside the stranger’s house, defendant’s flight activity ended, and he engaged in separate conduct of refusing the officer’s commands for defendant to remove his arms from under his body.