NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Once the car chase ended and the officer tackled defendant to the floor inside the stranger’s house, defendant’s flight activity ended, and he engaged in separate conduct of refusing the officer’s commands for defendant to remove his arms from under his body. This latter conduct delayed and obstructed the officer, apart from defendant’s prior attempt to flee, in violation of section 148, which provides in part: “(a)(1) Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any... peace officer... in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment... shall be punished....”
The People argue the obvious gravamen of the Vehicle Code charge is evasion of an officer by means of recklessly driving a vehicle. However, Penal Code section 654 turns on a defendant’s objective in violating the statutes, not the Legislature’s purpose in enacting them.