NO. 4-17-0143
[…] ¶ 57 2. Rehabilitative Potential
¶ 58 Once the trial court makes a finding that the allegations are supported by probable cause, "there is a rebuttable presumption that the minor is not a fit and proper subject to be dealt with" under the Act. Pub. Act 97-1150, § 600 (eff. Jan. 25, 2013) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-805(2)). The burden then shifts to the minor to demonstrate he or she would be amenable to the care, treatment, and training programs available through the juvenile court system. Pub. Act 97-1150, § 600 (eff. Jan. 25, 2013) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-805(2)(b)). Following the presentation of evidence, the court must determine the rehabilitative potential of the minor based on:
"(i) the age of the minor;
(ii) the history of the minor, including:
(A) any previous delinquent or criminal history of the minor,
(B) any previous abuse or neglect history of the minor, and
(C) any mental health, physical or educational history of the minor or combination of these factors;
(iii) the circumstances of the offense, including:
(A) the seriousness of the offense,
(B) whether the minor is charged through accountability,
(C) whether there is evidence the offense was committed in an aggressive and premeditated manner,
(D) whether there is evidence the offense caused serious bodily harm,
(E) whether there is evidence the minor possessed a deadly weapon;
(iv) the advantages of treatment within the juvenile justice system including whether there are facilities or programs, or both, particularly available in the juvenile system;
(v) whether the security of the public requires sentencing under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections:
(A) the minor's history of services, including the minor's willingness to participate meaningfully in available services;
(B) whether there is a reasonable likelihood that the minor can be rehabilitated before the expiration of the juvenile court's jurisdiction;
(C) the adequacy of the punishment or services.
In considering these factors, the court shall give greater weight to the seriousness of the alleged offense and the minor's prior record of delinquency than to the other factors listed in this subsection."
Pub. Act 97-1150, § 600 (eff. Jan. 25, 2013) (amending 705 ILCS 405/5-805(2)).
¶ 59 Defendant states the trial court failed to elaborate on the factors it considered in determining defendant lacked rehabilitative potential in the juvenile court system. See People v.