03-02-2022
[…] (People v. Banos (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 483, 501.) The exception applies if "at least one" of the defendant's reasons for committing the wrongdoing was to make the declarant unavailable as a witness. (People v. Quintanilla (2020) 45 Cal.App.5th 1039, 1049.)
Forfeiture by wrongdoing is codified in Evidence Code section 1390, which provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is offered against a party that has engaged, or aided and abetted, in the wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of the declarant as a witness." (Evid. Code, § 1390, subd. (a).) The party seeking to introduce evidence under this hearsay exception (here, the prosecution) must establish admissibility in a foundational Evidence Code section 402 hearing.